Privacy Policy

1. Your Personal Identification Number (PIN)

If you choose to access the secure dealing areas, which are designed for account holders only, you are only able to access these with your account and selected PIN (which only you and any joint holder should know). Your PIN should never be shared with anyone else and we recommend that it is changed frequently (at least once a month).

Because we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of information sent on the Internet you should never send your account number or PIN via e-mail. Should you wish to contact us it is preferable for you to do so via a secure message facility within the secure website using your account number, which is encrypted and offers greater confidentiality.


2. Mailings to you

Occasionally, unless you have indicated an objection to receiving such communications we, our business partners or marketing agencies may contact you by way of telephone, email, fax, letter, SMS or other electronic messaging services with offers and/or details of new products and services.

Should you not wish to receive these communications, you can request to be removed from our mailings by sending an email with "unsubscribe" in the subject field. If you have registered more than one email address with Microbooks, please list all of your email addresses to be removed from our mailings in the body of the email. Please note that, whilst we will remove you from future communications, any communications already in hand may still be received for a short time after advising us of your request. Opting-out of communications will not affect the receipt of messages relating to the provision of services you receive from us.

3. Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") regulates the processing of personal information or data. The Act seeks to protect the rights of individuals by (1) setting out the conditions under which the processing of personal information is lawful, (2) the rights of data subjects and (3) the standards of quality that must be maintained. Microbooks is committed to respecting the rights of data subjects and complying with the Act.

The information you give us in your application form or in other related documents may contain your or another person's personal data ("the personal information"). If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out below) for which their personal data will be processed.

By applying for our services or entering into any agreement with us, whether or not you become a customer, you acknowledge that, in order to process any instruction or enquiry and carry out actions related to any enquiry and/or marketing by us ("the Purpose"), we may use, store or otherwise process any personal information, including that provided by you to us in making any application for the Microbooks service under the agreement between us and you for the provision of the Microbooks service to you, or otherwise in conjunction with your subsequent use of the Microbooks service. You confirm that you are entitled to disclose information about any third party named on an Application Form. You freely consent to the processing and disclosure of your personal information for the Purpose.

The Purpose mentioned above will also include:

(a) providing the Microbooks service to you, administering your Microbooks account and any agreement between us for the provision of the Microbooks service,

(b) providing services ancillary to any such agreement or service, 

(c) marketing to you of financial services and products,

(d) the release of your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number to market research organisations for the purpose of confidential market research surveys carried out by post, telephone or electronically on Microbooks's behalf,

(e) the compliance with a request you make of us,

(f) assessment of financial standing, which will include verification of identity checks, with a credit reference agency,

(g) the transfer of information to the Official Receiver or appointed insolvency practitioner(s) for the administration of your account if we receive notice of or are informed of your insolvency or bankruptcy or of any insolvency proceedings/arrangements;

(h) any use of your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Should the Purpose for which Microbooks uses your personal information change, this page will be updated and a notice will specify the changes. You will have the option to decline to have your personal data held for such changed purposes by notifying us at compliance@Microbooks.co.uk. We would remind customers that, by doing this, it may no longer be possible for Microbooks to provide our services to you.

We may transfer or disclose personal information to any company within the Microbooks Group, to our professional advisers and to such other parties as we consider may assist in the administration of the Microbooks service or the provision of other related services or in connection with a transfer of rights and obligations under this privacy policy, any insurance policy or contract or in the event that our business or its assets are sold or transferred. These parties may be located anywhere in the world. 

Such processing may continue after termination of our services to you. You agree that the Purpose may be amended to include other uses or disclosures of personal information following notification to you by secure electronic message on the Microbooks website or by post.

For the Purpose described above, personal data may be processed in countries which do not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive as those in the UK. If we do make such a transfer, we will have a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

Personal data will be retained for a reasonable time after enquiries are received by Microbooks (whether or not an agreement is subsequently entered into) and/or for a reasonable time after any resultant action or agreement has expired. This extends to the retention of such information by Microbooks and/or any company within our group.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, please refer to section 2 above. You have the right, upon payment of a fee, to receive a copy of the information we hold about you to the extent that it constitutes your personal information. For more details please write to the Data Protection Officer at Microbooks, Cyberville, GU46 7RU. If you have any queries on this statement you can contact us at admin@microbooks.org. For quality control, training and regulatory purposes, we may monitor and/or record your communications with us.

4. Cookies

When you use our website, information will be stored or accessed on your computer (also known as 'cookies'). Cookies are blocks of text placed in files on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website and which contain information to identify you. Microbooks uses cookies to track our online marketing activity and to ensure that when you login into the My Account secure area of the site, we maintain your confidentiality and security. To learn more about cookies, please read our FAQs. A cookie does not contain any personal information unless it is attached to personal information collected another way, such as by means of an Application Form. You have the right to refuse such cookies. However, since access to the secure site, including personal accounts, relies on us being able to identify you, refusing the use of cookies means that we will be unable to provide you with further access to our services. This section is liable to change as new directives become enforceable and we are required to make changes.

Should you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies can be identified by looking for the name Microbooks.co.uk in the host section. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org . Please note as previously explained that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of our site.

5. Web Beacons

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIF's or web bugs) in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that, if you open an email from us, we can see which pages of our site you visit. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened our email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend you follow the instructions above for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual.

6. Links to other Websites

We link to a wide variety of other sites and we display advertisements from third parties on our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

Quick Find

 

Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.

 
 
 
Latest Product
The Complete BSL Reference Dictionaries. (DVD-ROM\'s)
The Complete BSL Reference Dictionary :- includes both the BSL Standard and Advanced Dictionaries
 
On-line BSL Advanced Dictionary
This is the on-line version of the Advanced Dictionary.
 
On-line BSL Standard Dictionary.
This is the on-line versions of the Standard Dictionary.
 
 
Microbooks Limited - Space available for the right causes